Privacy Notice

Last updated: 11 April 2021

 

SHADY.CLUB LTD, its subsidiaries and affiliates (“SHADY.CLUB” “we”, “us” or “our”) are committed to respecting the privacy of our users (“you” or “user”).

 

This privacy notice (“Notice”) describes how we collect, process, share and safeguard Personal Information (as defined below) we collect from you, or that you provide to us, in connection with your use of our website https://www.shadey.club/ (the “Website”) or when you otherwise correspond or interact with us. It also tells you about your rights and choices with respect to your Personal Information, and how you can contact us if you have any questions or concerns.

Please read this Notice carefully so that you understand your rights in relation to your Personal Information, and how we will collect, use and process your Personal Information. If you do not agree with this Notice or any part thereof, you should not access or use any part of the Website. If you change your mind in the future, you must stop using the Website and you may exercise your rights in relation to your Personal Information as set out in this Notice. Please keep us informed if your Personal Information changes during your relationship with us.

 

1.     Personal Information We Collect
 

We collect Personal Information about you from different sources listed below. In this Notice, “Personal Information” means any information related to an identified or identifiable individual, and does not include data whereby personally identifiable information has been removed (such as anonymous data).
 

 

Information Provided by You

  • Registration information. When you register for our waitlist, newsletters and updates on our Website, you provide us with Personal Information, such as your name and email address.

  • Correspondence and other communications. When you contact us via a contact form, email, or by other means, you provide us with Personal Information, such as your name, email address and the contents and nature of your correspondence with us.
     

Information Collected via Automated Means

  • Identifiers and usage. When you use the Website we and third parties automatically collect your IP address, advertising identifiers and potentially non-personal information about your device including model, version and operating system.
     

We also collect, use and share aggregated data such as statistical or demographic data for our purposes. Aggregated data may be derived from your Personal Information but is not Personal Information as this data will not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate data about your use of our Website to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific feature. However, if we combine or connect aggregated data with your Personal Information so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we will treat the combined data as Personal Information which will be used in accordance with this Notice. 

 

2.     How We Use Personal Information


We will use your Personal Information for one or more of the following purposes:
 

  • To deliver the Website to you. We use your Personal Information to operate, maintain and provide you with the Website. In doing so we will use your Personal Information to perform our contractual obligation towards you to allow you to use our website. When doing so we use Personal Information that we automatically collect about you, such as identifiers and information on use.

  • To contact you for the opportunity to test. If you have signed up for our waitlist or to become a BETA tester, we will use your provided information to contact you with regard to the test.

  • To provide you with newsletters and updates. If you have signed up to receive news and updates, we will perform our contractual obligation towards you by using your registration information to provide you with newsletters, notices and updates.

  • To provide you with support and to respond to your requests and complaints. If you reach out to us for support, we will perform our contractual obligation towards you by using your Personal Information to respond and resolve your queries and facilitate support. The Personal Information we process when doing so includes your correspondence with us, your name, contact details, and, to the extent applicable to your query or complaint, transaction and usage information.

  • To improve or monitor the usage of our Website. It is in our legitimate interests to improve our Website for our users, which includes conducting troubleshooting, testing and research and to keep the Website secure. When doing so we use Personal Information that we automatically collect about you, such as identifiers and information on use.

  • To monitor and analyse trends and use of our Website. It is in our legitimate interests to analyse the use of our Website. When doing so, we will process Personal Information that we automatically collect about you or that is generated about you when you use the Website.

  • To comply with legal obligations and to defend SHADY.CLUB against legal claims or disputes. It is in our legitimate interests to enforce our terms and policies, to ensure the integrity of our Website and to defend ourselves against legal claims or disputes. Where we do so, we will use the Personal Information relevant to such a case. Some processing may also be necessary to comply with a legal obligation placed on SHADY.CLUB.

  • Marketing. Unless you have opted out of receiving marketing communications, it is in our legitimate interests to use your Personal Information to communicate with you regarding promotions, events, and other news, products or services we think will be of interest to you. You can opt-out of such communications by following the unsubscribe mechanism in our emails, or by otherwise emailing us at hello@shadey.club.

 

3.     Who We Share Your Information with

We disclose Personal Information about you with the following recipients and in the following circumstances:
 

  • Vendors and service providers. We rely on vendors and service providers for the provision of our Website, such as:

    • Electronic communication services providers who we rely on for the provision and analytics of our communication campaigns, and to perform our obligations to you, such as Mailchimp.

    • Website hosting providers who we rely on for the provision of our Website, such as WIX.  

  • SHADY.CLUB group. We share Personal Information about you with our affiliates and subsidiaries within the SHADY.CLUB group.

  • Legal. Information about our users, including Personal Information, will be disclosed to law enforcement agencies, regulatory bodies, public authorities or pursuant to the exercise of legal proceedings if we are legally required to do so, or if we believe, in good faith, that such disclosure is necessary to comply with a legal obligation or request, to enforce our terms and conditions, to prevent or resolve security or technical issues, or to protect the rights, property or safety of SHADY.CLUB, our users, a third party, or the public.

  • Change of corporate ownership. If we are involved in a merger, acquisition, bankruptcy, reorganisation, partnership, asset sale or other transaction, we may disclose your Personal Information as part of that transaction. 

4.     Your Rights and Choices


In certain circumstances, you have the following rights in relation to your Personal Information that we hold.  
 

  • Access. You have the right to access the Personal Information we hold about you, and to receive an explanation of how we use it and who we share it with.

  • Correction. You have the right to correct any Personal Information we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete.

  • Erasure. You have the right to request for your Personal Information to be erased or deleted.

  • Object to processing. You have the right to object to our processing of your Personal Information where we are relying on a legitimate interest or if we are processing your Personal Information for direct marketing purposes.

  • Restrict processing. You have a right in certain circumstances to stop us processing your Personal Information other than for storage purposes.

  • Portability. You have the right to receive, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, Personal Information that you have provided to us if we process it on the basis of our contract with you, or with your consent, or to request that we transfer such Personal Information to a third party.
     

Please note that, prior to any response to the exercise of such rights, we will require you to verify your identity. In addition, we may have valid legal reasons to refuse your request, and will inform you if that is the case. For more information on your rights, please email us at hello@shadey.club
 

 

5.     Cross-Border Data Transfers 
 

We may transfer your Personal Information outside of the UK. When we do so, we shall ensure that relevant safeguards are in place to afford adequate protection for your Personal Information. Further details regarding the relevant safeguards can be obtained from us on request.  

 

6.     Children’s Privacy
 

Our Website is not directed to children, and we do not knowingly collect Personal Information from children under the age of 18. If you learn that a child has provided us with Personal Information in violation of this Notice, please contact us as indicated below.

 

 

7.     Data Retention
 

SHADY.CLUB stores all Personal Information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes set out in this Notice, or for as long as we are required to do so by law or in order to comply with a regulatory obligation. When deleting Personal Information, we will take measures to render such Personal Information irrecoverable or irreproducible, and the electronic files which contain Personal Information will be permanently deleted.

 

8.     Data Security
 

We use certain physical, managerial, and technical safeguards that are designed to improve the integrity and security of Personal Information that we collect and maintain. However, the transfer of Personal Information through the internet will carry its own inherent risks and we do not guarantee the security of your data transmitted through the internet. You make any such transfer at your own risk.
 

Our Website may contain features or links to websites and services provided by third parties. Any information you provide on third-party websites or services is provided directly to the operators of such websites or services and is subject to those operators’ policies governing privacy and security, even if accessed via our Website. We are not responsible for the content or privacy and security practices and policies of third-parties to which links or access are provided through our Website. We encourage you to learn about third parties’ privacy and security policies before providing them with your Personal Information.

 

9.   Changes to this Notice
 

Please revisit this page periodically to stay aware of any changes to this Notice, which we may update from time to time. If we modify this Notice, we will make it available through the Website, and indicate the date of the latest revision. In the event that the modifications materially alter your rights or obligations hereunder, we will make reasonable efforts to notify you of the change. For example, we may send a message to your email address, if we have one on file, or generate a pop-up or similar notification when you access the Website for the first time after such material changes are made.

 

10.   Complaints 


If you wish to lodge a complaint about how we process your Personal Information, please contact us at hello@shadey.club.We will endeavour to respond to your complaint as soon as possible. You may also lodge a claim with the relevant supervisory authority; in the UK, this is the Information Commissioner’s Office.



11.   Our Contact Information
 

SHADY.CLUB LTD is the entity responsible for the processing of your Personal Information, and for the purpose of the General Data Protection Regulation, is the data controller in respect of the processing of your Personal Information. If you have any questions or comments about this Notice, our privacy practices, or if you would like to exercise your rights with respect to your Personal Information, please contact us by email at hello@shadey.club.
 

Please write to us at: SHADY.CLUB, 27 Old Gloucester Street, London, United Kingdom, WC1N 3AX

The anti-greenwashing web extension for sustainable fashion brands.